Herrmann v. Bd. of Com'rs of City of Aberdeen
[…] Only the municipality has the delegated power to do that. Town of Andover v. Cooper, supra. It follows that abating the nuisance would not afford appellants a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law.

SDCL 21-29-2 provides:

The writ of mandamus must be issued in all cases where there is not a plain, speedy, and adequate remedy, in the ordinary course of law. It must be issued upon affidavit, upon the application of the party beneficially interested.

SDCL 21-10-5 provides:

Remedies against any nuisance are:

(1) A civil action;

(2) Abatement; and

(3) In cases of public nuisance only, the additional remedy of indictment or information as prescribed by statute and rules relating thereto.

We conclude, therefore, that the governing body of the City of Aberdeen has a duty to open, improve, and maintain the remainder of the alley in question. The judgment of the circuit court denying the writ of mandamus is reversed and the case is remanded with directions to issue the writ.