Herriott v. Stephan
[…] 1. Ground One

In Ground One, Petitioner asserts trial counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the verdict form. [ECF No. 1 at 5]. Petitioner argues under S.C. Code Ann. § 17-24-30, the verdict form should have included a "not guilty by reason of insanity" option in addition to guilty, not guilty, or guilty but mentally ill. [ECF No. 1-1 at 8].

S.C. Code Ann. § 17-24-30 provides:

In a prosecution for a crime when the affirmative defense of insanity is raised sufficiently by the defendant, or when sufficient evidence of a mental disease or defect of the defendant is admitted into evidence, the trier of fact shall find under the applicable law, and the verdict must so state, whether the defendant is:

(1) guilty;

(2) not guilty;

(3) not guilty by reason of insanity; or

(4) guilty but mentally ill.
Id.

Because the jury may only find a defendant not guilty by reason of insanity if he has presented an affirmative insanity defense, the PCR court interpreted Petitioner's claim as one that trial counsel was "ineffective for failing to request the trial judge to charge the jury on the defense of insanity." [ECF No. 19-2 at 61].