In re Marriage of Herriott
[…] In one, the trial court acts and terminates the child support order. In another, a predetermined event or contingency set forth in the statute occurs (such as marriage, emancipation, or death etc.) and terminates the child support by operation of law. This reading is bolstered by Section 4007, subdivision (a), which states in relevant part, "the obligation of the person ordered to pay support terminates on the happening of the contingency." This distinction is not without significance.

Generally, a supporting parent cannot unilaterally stop paying child support when the child turns 18 years old. (Spivey v.