In re Marriage of Herriott
[…] The risk a supporting parent runs in unilaterally deciding to stop paying child support based on his or her belief that the contingent event has occurred is illustrated by In re Marriage of Hubner (2004) 124 Cal.App.4th 1082, which held a supporting parent liable for accrued interest on unpaid support payments after the appellate court decided the contingent event did not occur.

This reading is consistent with the wording of section 3651, subdivision (c)(1) which states, "Except as provided in paragraph (2) and subdivision (b), a support order may not be modified or terminated as to an amount that accrued before the date of the filing of the notice of motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate." Since the support payment terminated upon the occurrence of the contingent event prior to the filing by the agency, no amount could have accrued from that date (when A.H. stopped attending high school full-time). As such, the rule against retroactivity did not apply.