Herring v. State
[…] See Griffin v. State, 765 S.W.2d 422, 427 (Tex.Crim.App.1989).

Although juvenile proceedings are identified as civil or quasi-criminal rather than criminal, the protections and due process requirements of adult criminal prosecutions are applicable to juvenile cases. See Breed v. Jones, 421 U.S. 519, 529–31, 95 S.Ct. 1779, 44 L.Ed.2d 346 (1975). The confession of a juvenile is not admissible at trial unless it is obtained in compliance with the provisions of Section 51.095 of the Texas Family Code. See In re L.M., 993 S.W.2d 276, 291 (Tex.App.-Austin 1999, pet. denied).

Section 51.095(a)(1) of the Texas Family Code states:

(a) Notwithstanding Section 51.09, the statement of a child is admissible in evidence in any future proceeding concerning the matter about which the statement was given if:

(1) the statement is made in writing under a circumstance described by Subsection (d) and:

(A) the statement shows that the child has at some time before the making of the statement received from a magistrate a warning that:

(i) the child may remain silent and not make any statement at all and that any statement that the child makes may be used in evidence against the child;

(ii) the child has the right to have an attorney present to advise the child either prior to any questioning or during the questioning;

(iii) if the child is unable to employ an attorney, the child has the right to have an attorney appointed to counsel with the child before or during any interviews with peace officers or attorneys representing the state; and

(iv) the child has the right to terminate the interview at any time;

(B) and:

(i) the statement must be signed in the presence of a magistrate by the child with no law enforcement officer or prosecuting attorney present, except that a magistrate may require a bailiff or a law enforcement officer if a bailiff is not available to be present if the magistrate determines that the presence of the bailiff or law enforcement officer is necessary for the personal safety of the magistrate or other court personnel, provided that the bailiff or law enforcement officer may not carry a weapon in the presence of the child; and

(ii) the magistrate must be fully convinced that the child understands the nature and contents of the statement and that the child is signing the same voluntarily, and if a statement is taken, the magistrate must sign a written statement verifying the foregoing requisites have been met;

(C) the child knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives these rights before and during the making of the statement and signs the statement in the presence of a magistrate; and

(D) the magistrate certifies that the magistrate has examined the child independent of any law enforcement officer or prosecuting attorney, except as required to ensure the personal safety of the magistrate or other court personnel, and has determined that the child understands the nature and contents of the statement and has knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived these rights;.... Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 51.095(a)(1). Section 51.095(d) of the Texas Family Code states:

(d) Subsections (a)(1) and (a)(5) apply to the statement of a child made:

(1) while the child is in a detention facility or other place of confinement;

(2) while the child is in the custody of an officer; or

(3) during or after the interrogation of the child by an officer if the child is in the possession of the Department of Family and Protective Services and is suspected to have engaged in conduct that violates a penal law of this state. Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 51.095(d).

The State does not contest that under subsection (d), Herring was in the custody of an officer at the time he made the confession.

Herring contends that the confession was inadmissible because the detectives were present when Alford administered the statutory warnings to him.

For a juvenile's confession to be admissible at trial, a magistrate is required to read the warnings listed in Section 51.095(a)(1)(A)(i)-(iv) to the juvenile before any interrogation by law enforcement. See L.M., 993 S.W.2d at 290–91. There is no requirement anywhere in Section 51.095 mandating that the magistrate be alone with the juvenile at the time the warnings are given.