Herrick v. Montejano
[…] Given the absence of expert testimony, Plaintiffs are unable to generate a prima facie case that the Defendants committed a breach of duty within the limitations period. See id. ¶¶ 12, 14. Accordingly, there is no genuine issue of material fact in regard to whether the Defendants are liable to Plaintiff Herrick for professional negligence and the Defendants are entitled to a judgment as a matter of law on Plaintiff Herrick's claims. Currie v. Indus. Sec., Inc., 2007 ME 12, ¶ 11, 915 A.2d 400.

II. No Duty Was Owed to the Minor Plaintiffs

14 M.R.S. § 853 provides "[i]f a person entitled to bring any of the actions under sections 752 to 754 . . . is a minor . . . when the cause of action accrues, the action may be brought within the times limited herein after the disability is removed." In light of this provision, Defendants cannot argue that the claims of the Minor Plaintiffs are time barred. Defendants do however, argue that summary judgment should be granted because neither Defendant owed the Minor Plaintiffs a duty of care.