Herrera v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] See MTD at 13:24-14:3. In support, a list of mortgage servicers that foreclosed on more than 175 residential real properties located in California in 2012, as published online by the California Department of Business Oversight. See id.; see also Defs.' RJN, Ex. 4, Docket No. 9-4. The Court earlier declined to take judicial notice of this webpage. See supra footnote 2. California Civil Code § 2924.18 provides that section 2923.5 applies "only to a depository institution chartered under state or federal law, a person licensed pursuant to Division 9... or Division 20... of the Financial Code, or a person licensed pursuant to Part 1... or Division 4 of the Business and Professions Code, that, during its immediately preceding annual reporting period, as established with its primary regulator, foreclosed on 175 or fewer residential real properties, containing no more than four dwelling units, that are located in California." Cal. Civ. Code § 2924.18(b) (emphasis added). Not only is it unclear whether the 2012 reporting period is the relevant period for Plaintiffs' claim but, moreover, whether Ocwen foreclosed on fewer than 175 residential real properties during the relevant time period is a question of fact.