Herrera v. State
[…] We agree that OCGA § 40-5-21 (a) does not provide a legal basis for a court to require a defendant to give his fingerprints before conviction.

Specifically, Herrera contends that the fingerprint order violates the separation of powers doctrine contained in Article I, Section II, Paragraph III of the Georgia Constitution, his due process rights, and his right against self-incrimination contained in Article I, Section I, Paragraph XVI.

(Emphasis supplied.)

Nonetheless, the State argues that the trial court was authorized to impose the pre-conviction fingerprint order under OCGA §§ 17-4-23 (a) (1) and 35-3-33 (a) (1) (A). OCGA § 17-4-23 (a) (1) provides in relevant part that "[a] law enforcement officer may arrest a person accused of violating any law or ordinance ... governing the operation, licensing, registration, maintenance, or inspection of motor vehicles ... by the issuance of a citation...." OCGA § 35-3-33 (a) (1) (A) requires the Georgia Crime Information Center ("the GCIC") to "[o]btain and file fingerprints ... on persons who ... [h]ave been or are hereafter arrested or taken into custody in this state [in certain specified circumstances]."