Herrera v. Raoul
[…] As the State Defendants noted at oral argument, for the past five years of training while only the City and County Codes were being enforced, Herrera faced no obstacle to bringing his personal AR-15 rifle with him, apart from the long commute. Transcript of Oral Argument at 53-54, 84-85, Herrera et al. v. Kwame Raoul et al, No. 23-cv-532 (N.D. Ill. Jan. 27, 2023), ECF No. 73. Even under the current state law, assuming that Herrera is completing SWAT training at a licensed firing range, he is expressly allowed to do so. See 720 ILCS 5/24-1.9(d) (allowing for “use of the assault weapon . . . at a properly licensed firing range”); 720 ILCS 5/24-1.10(d) (allowing for the “use of the large capacity ammunition feeding device at a properly licensed firing range”).

That aside, Herrera's allegations are speculative.