Herrera v. Garland
[…] (Id. ) Plaintiff's failure to submit proper documentation was an additional reason for the denial of Plaintiff's application for adjustment of status. (Id. at 147.)

After this initial denial, Plaintiff submitted a motion to reconsider. (Id. at 156.) According to USCIS's response letter to Plaintiff's application, a motion to reconsider must include "the reasons for reconsideration and be supported by any pertinent precedent decisions to establish that the decision was based on an incorrect application of law or Service policy." 8 C.F.R. § 103.5(a)(3). Plaintiff must establish that the decision was "incorrect based on the evidence of record at the time of the initial decision." Id. Additionally, Plaintiff "must specify the factual and legal issues decided in error or overlooked in the initial decision or must show how a change in law materially affects the prior decision." In re O-S-G , 24 I. & N. Dec. 56, 60 (BIA 2006).