Herrera v. F.H. Paschen/S.N. Nielsen, Inc.
[…] [Citations.]' " (Trop v. Sony Pictures Entertainment Inc. (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 1133, 1143, quoting Iverson v. Muroc Unified School Dist. (1995) 32 Cal.App.4th 218, 222-223.)

B. F.H. Paschen did not establish as a matter of law that either Herrera or Brenner were subject to the administrative employee exemption

1. Governing law

a. Applicable statutes and regulations

Section 515, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part:

"The Industrial Welfare Commission may establish exemptions from the requirement that an overtime rate of compensation be paid pursuant to Sections 510 and 511 for executive, administrative, and professional employees, provided that the employee is primarily engaged in the duties that meet the test of the exemption, customarily and regularly exercises discretion and independent judgment in performing those duties, and earns a monthly salary equivalent to no less than two times the state minimum wage for full-time employment."

While section 515, subdivision (a) authorizes the Industrial Welfare Commission to provide exemptions with respect to overtime compensation, Herrera and Brenner do not contend on appeal that they can prevail on any of their causes of action if they are in fact exempt employees.