Herrera v. City of New Brunswick
[…] It too requires jury determinations about the disputed underlying facts of the incident. Based on the facts advanced by the plaintiff in support of her claims, a reasonable jury could conclude that the officers did not act with "objective reasonableness." The state law claims against the individual defendants are not barred by the Tort Claims Act.

D. Recovery of Damages for Pain and Suffering is Barred by the Tort Claims Act

Under N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d), a plaintiff can not recover damages for pain and suffering from either a public entity or a public employee unless the plaintiff has suffered "permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement or dismemberment where the medical treatment expenses are in excess of $3,600.00." N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d).