Herrera v. Ahmsi Default Servs., Inc.
[…] Superior Court (1999) 21 Cal.4th 815, 829), and honors the "strong public policy favoring the finality of judgments" (Kulchar v. Kulchar (1969) 1 Cal.3d 467, 469).

For these reasons, we consider the merits of AHMSI's issue preclusion argument. To put the matters implicated by the unlawful detainer action into focus, a brief discussion of relevant legal principles is warranted.

A. Unlawful Detainer after Foreclosure

After a trustee's sale, the purchaser may bring an unlawful detainer action under section 1161a, subdivision (b)(3) (section 1161a(b)(3)) to end any continuing occupancy of the property believed to be unlawful. Section 1161a(b)(3) provides, in relevant part: "(b) . . . a person who holds over and continues in possession of . . . real property after a three-day written notice to quit the property has been served upon the person . . . , may be removed therefrom . . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (3) Where the property has been sold in accordance with Section 2924 of the Civil Code, under a power of sale contained in a deed of trust . . . and the title under the sale has been duly perfected."

A plaintiff pursuing a postforeclosure action under section 1161a(b)(3) must "prove a sale in compliance with the statute [Civ. Code, § 2924] and deed of trust, followed by purchase at such sale." (Cheney v.