In re Marriage of Herr and Solomon
[…] Clancey (2013) 56 Cal.4th 562, 578.)

"To the extent that we are called upon to interpret the statutes relied on by the trial court to impose sanctions, we apply a de novo standard of review. [Citation.] We review any findings of fact that formed the basis for the award of sanctions under a substantial evidence standard of review. [Citation.]" (Feldman, supra, 153 Cal.App.4th at p. 1479.)

B. Duty to Disclose and Sanctions for Failure to Serve Disclosures (§ 2107)

Under the Family Code, the parties to a dissolution action have a duty to make "a full and accurate disclosure of all assets and liabilities in which one or both parties have or may have an interest." (§ 2100, subd. (c).) The disclosure "must be made in the early stages of a proceeding for dissolution of marriage . . . regardless of the characterization as community or separate, together with a disclosure of all income and expenses of the parties." (Ibid.) The duty of disclosure is ongoing and requires each party to update and augment any prior disclosures fully and accurately. (Feldman, supra, 153 Cal.App.4th at p. 1476.)