Heron v. Griffin
[…] The trial judge submitted a lesser-included charge—Manslaughter in the First Degree (T. 508-09, 563-65)—which the jury rejected, finding petitioner guilty of Murder in the Second Degree (T. 585). Moreover, based on the record in this case, it is clear that the jury would have likewise rejected charges of Manslaughter in the Second Degree and Criminally Negligent Homicide, even if petitioner had testified. In short, there is no reasonable view of the evidence to support a finding of either Manslaughter in the Second Degree or Criminally Negligent Homicide. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 300.50 ("[T]he court in its discretion may . . . submit in the alternative any lesser included offense if there is a reasonable view of the evidence which would support a finding that the defendant committed such lesser offense but did not commit the greater. If there is no reasonable view of the evidence which would support a finding such a finding, the court may not submit such lesser offense."); Munoz v.