Herne v. Cooper Industries, Inc.
[…] RSA 382-A:2-607, cmt. 4. To be sure, neither section 2-607 nor comment 4 expressly prohibit the possibility that notice can be provided by a civil complaint. And, in support of their position, plaintiffs point to cases from other jurisdictions that seem to permit such notice.

Some of these foreign jurisdictions have Uniform Commercial Code provisions that differ from those adopted by New Hampshire. Accordingly, precedent from those jurisdictions is not particularly compelling or persuasive. For example, Section 2-318 of the Massachusetts UCC provides that, "[f]ailure to give notice shall not bar recovery under this section unless the defendant proves that he was prejudiced thereby." Mass. Gen. L. 106 § 2-318. The analogous section of New Hampshire's UCC contains no such "prejudice" provision. Implicitly, then, a defendant need not demonstrate that it was prejudiced by the lack of timely notice; it need only show that it did not receive such notice.