Herndon v. U.S. Parole Comm'n
[…] First, the Commission is now required to “order” the forfeiture of street-time credit only “[i]f a parolee is convicted of a crime committed during a period of parole ... punishable by a term of imprisonment of more than one year[.]” D.C.Code § 24–406(c)(2)(A) (May 20, 2009). Second, the Commission “may” rescind a parolee's street-time credit “for the period of time ... the parolee failed or refused to respond to [a reasonable] request, order, summons, or warrant.” Id.;§ 24–406(c)(3). These amendments “[do] not apply to any period of parole that was revoked prior to May [ ]2009,” id., § 24–406(d), and therefore provide no basis for granting relief to petitioner based on the revocations prior to May 2009. Moreover, while it does not appear from the February 8, 2012, Notice of Action that the Commission rescinded petitioner's street-time credit when it revoked