Herndon Marine v. San Patricio
[…] There was no question in that case regarding the adequacy of the notice sent to the appealing party, and, thus, no question about the date the fifteen-day period began to run.

In their third point of error, appellants argue the trial court erred in granting the Tax Assessors' motion for summary judgment based upon the Code because appellants also asserted separate constitutional claims. The relevant statutory provision on this point is Section 42.09 of the Code which reads, in relevant part: "(t)he procedures prescribed by this title for adjudication of the grounds of protest by this title are exclusive. . . ." Appellants argue that this provision does not provide a defense to their constitutional claims.