Herndon Marine v. San Patricio
[…] The appraisal review board in each county is responsible for reviewing taxpayer protests regarding the appraisals made by the appraisal districts. If a taxpayer is dissatisfied with a review board's determination of a protest, the Code provides a procedure for obtaining judicial review of the review board's determination in district court by a petition for review.

Tax Assessors' motion for summary judgment was granted based upon Taxpayers' alleged failure to comply with Section 42.06 of the Code. This section reads as follows:

Section 42.06. Notice of appeal

(a) To exercise his right of appeal, a party must file written notice of appeal within 15 days after the date he receives the notice required by Section 41.47 or, in the case of a taxing unit, by Section 41.07 of this code that the order appealed has been issued.

(b) The notice must be filed with the body that issued the order appealed.

(c) If the chief appraiser, a taxing unit, or a county appeals, the body with which the notice of appeal is filed shall deliver a copy of the notice to the property owner whose property is involved in the appeal within 10 days after the date the notice is filed.

(d) On the filing of a notice of appeal, the chief appraiser shall indicate where appropriate those entries of the appraisal records that are subject to the appeal. (Emphasis added.)

The trial court ruled that the failure of the Taxpayers to comply with this provision barred them from pursuing their petition for review.