Hernandez v. Yale New Haven Hosp.
[…] On June 23, 2009, the defendant filed a motion to strike counts two and three. The plaintiff filed a memorandum in opposition to the motion on October 21, 2009. The defendant filed its reply on December 3, 2009.

The parties appeared for oral argument at short calendar on August 2, 2010. At oral argument, the defendant withdrew his motion to strike count two. The parties agreed that the plaintiff's recovery under this count is predicated upon and limited to the damages allowed by General Statutes § 52-204, which states: "In any civil action arising out of personal injury or property damage, as a result of which personal injury or property damage the husband or parent of the plaintiff has made or will be compelled to make expenditures or has contracted indebtedness, the amount of such expenditures or indebtedness may be recovered by the plaintiff, provided a recovery by the plaintiff shall be a bar to any claim by such husband or parent, except in an action in which the husband or parent is a defendant." As such, this memorandum of decision will only address the legal sufficiency of count three.

Discussion

"The purpose of a motion to strike is to contest . . . the legal sufficiency of the allegations of any complaint . . . to state a claim upon which relief can be granted."