Hernandez v. Towne Park, Ltd.
[…] Labor performed between the 1st and 15th days, inclusive, of any calendar month shall be paid for between the 16th and the 26th day of the month during which the labor was performed, and labor performed between the 16th and the last day, inclusive, of any calendar month, shall be paid for between the 1st and 10th day of the following month." CAL. LAB. CODE § 204(a).
The statute states that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this section, all wages earned for labor in excess of the normal work period shall be paid no later than the payday for the next regular payroll period." Id. § 204(b)(1).

Hernandez alleges that Towne Park violated this provision by failing to pay aggrieved employees "all wages due to them . . . including, but not limited to, unpaid overtime wages, unpaid minimum wages, and missed meal and rest period premiums."