Hernandez v. Tapia
[…] Therefore, during the time he was awaiting arraignment and sentencing in federal court, Mr. Hernandez's state sentence continued to run and was credited for that period of service.

Sentence Credit 18 U.S.C. § 3585

The authority to award sentence credit is granted by Congress to the Attorney General pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b), rather than to the sentencing court. See United States v. Wilson, 503 U.S. 329, 334 (1992). After a district court sentences a federal offender, the Attorney General, through the BOP, has the responsibility for administering the sentence. See 18 U.S.C. § 3621(a) ("A person who has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment . . . shall be committed to the custody of the Bureau of Prisons until the expiration of the term imposed"). To fulfill this duty, the BOP must know how much of the sentence the offender has left to serve.