Hernandez v. State
[…] Manning v. State, 654 N.W.2d 555, 559 (Iowa 2002). The first method, described in unnumbered paragraph 2, allows for disposition on the court's initiative, and entitles the applicant to notice of the court's intention to dismiss the application and its reasons for dismissal, as well as an opportunity to respond. Iowa Code § 822.6; Manning, 654 N.W.2d at 559. Hernandez relies on this portion of section 822.6 to support his claim that the court erred when it failed to give him notice or an opportunity to respond to the dismissal of his application.

That portion of Iowa Code section 822.6 specifically provides:

When a court is satisfied, on the basis of the application, the answer or motion, and the record, that the applicant is not entitled to postconviction relief and no purpose would be served by any further proceedings, it may indicate to the parties its intention to dismiss the application and its reasons for dismissal. The applicant shall be given an opportunity to reply to the proposed dismissal. In light of the reply, or on default thereof, the court may order the application dismissed or grant leave to file an amended application or direct that the proceedings otherwise continue. Disposition on the pleadings and record is not proper if a material issue of fact exists.

It appears, however, that the district court took action under the second method, found in paragraph three of section 822.6, which controls when the court may grant a motion for summary disposition made by either party. Id. Although this method does not specifically require notice or an opportunity to respond, the procedure is analogous to a summary judgment procedure, and the principles of summary judgment apply. Iowa Code § 822.6; Manning, 654 N.W.2d 559-60. Thus, this section provides for "`a method of disposition once the case has been fully developed by both sides, but before an actual trial.'" Manning, 654 N.W.2d at 559 (emphasis in original).

That portion of Iowa Code section 822.6 provides:

The court may grant a motion by either party for summary disposition of the application, when it appears from the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions and agreements of fact, together with any affidavits submitted, that there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.

Based on our supreme court's recent analysis of section 822.6 in Manning v. State, 654 N.W.2d 555 (Iowa 2002), we conclude there is merit to Hernandez's argument that he was not fairly apprised of the district court's intention to summarily dispose of the claims in his application.