Hernandez v. State
[…] Neal v. State, 191 Md. App. 297, 314 (2010). Where, as here, we are called to evaluate the sufficiency of the evidence in a non-jury trial, "'the judgment of the circuit court will not be set aside on the evidence unless clearly erroneous and due regard will be given to the opportunity of the lower court to judge the credibility of the witness.'" Brown v. State, 234 Md. App. 145, 152 (2017) (quoting Dixon v. State, 302 Md. 447, 450-51 (1985)).

Hernandez was convicted of sexual abuse of a minor in violation of Section 3-602 of the Criminal Law Article of the Maryland Code. That section provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] household member or family member may not cause sexual abuse to a minor." Md. Code, Crim. Law § 3-602(b)(2). Section 3-601(a)(3) of the Criminal Law Article defines "family member" as "a relative of a minor by blood, adoption, or marriage."