Hernandez v. Specialized Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] In their opposition to the Remand Motion, they argue that CTC was fraudulently joined. And in both the removal notice and opposition to remand, they contend that CTC was a nominal party. None of the defendants' arguments has merit for the reasons below.

A. There Is No Diversity Jurisdiction.

1. Service of CTC.

Plaintiffs allege that CTC is a citizen of California and that it was served properly according to the rules of serving dissolved corporations. See Cal. Corp. Code § 2011 (“Summons or other process against [a dissolved corporation] may be served by delivering a copy thereof to an officer, director, or person having charge of its assets or, if no such person can be found, to any agent upon whom process might be served at the time of dissolution.”). CTC allegedly dissolved in 2015. See Opposition to Remand (“Oppo.”) [Dkt. No. 25] 10:1-2; Plaintiffs' Reply (“Repl.”) [Dkt. No. 26] 3:22-24. At the time of CTC's apparent dissolution, CT Corporation System was listed as its registered agent.