Hernandez v. Robinson Tait, P.S.
[…] E. The Cross-Complaint

On November 25, 2009, Hernandez and Velasco filed a cross-complaint against Mortgage First, Robinson Tait, and two Robinson Tait attorneys, John Solseng and Nicolas Daluiso. The cross-complaint alleged that Mortgage First was unlawfully attempting to collect a debt in violation of the federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (15 U.S.C. § 1692). The cross-complaint also included a cause of action for declaratory relief, in which they asserted that they were not liable for the debt because the money judgment sought by Mortgage First was subject to section 580b.

Section 580b provides in part, "No deficiency judgment shall lie in any event after a sale of real property . . . for failure of the purchaser to complete his or her contract of sale, or under a deed of trust or mortgage given to the vendor to secure payment of the balance of the purchase price of that real property. . . ." Thus, "[t]he language of section 580b is plain. A vendor is barred from obtaining a deficiency judgment against a purchaser in a purchase money secured land transaction." (DeBerard Properties, Ltd. v. Lim (1999) 20 Cal.4th 659, 663 (DeBerard Properties).)