HERNANDEZ v. RAPP
[…] Accordingly, the Court limits its analysis to Plaintiffs' racial discrimination claim against Defendant Smith.

Intentional discrimination based on an impermissible factor such as race or national origin (including Hispanic ancestry or ethnicity) can violate the Fourteenth Amendment's Equal Protection Clause and state a cause of action under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. See Ramirez v. Dep't of Corrections, 222 F.3d 1238, 1243 (10th Cir. 2000). Certain claims of racial discrimination also may be actionable under 42 U.S.C. § 1981(a), which provides, in relevant part, that:

All persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts, to sue, be parties, give evidence, and to the full and equal benefit of all laws and proceedings for the security of persons and property as is enjoyed by white citizens. . . .

While this statute "on its face relates primarily to racial discrimination in the making and enforcement of contracts," Johnson v. Ry.