HERNANDEZ v. RAPP
[…] 2. Adoption Assistance and Child Welfare Act

Count II of Plaintiffs' Third Amended Complaint asserts that Defendants are liable for violating a provision of the Adoption Assistance and Child Welfare Act (AACWA), 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(9). As amended in 1990, this provision states, in relevant part, that:

In order for a State to be eligible for payments under this part, it shall have a plan approved by the Secretary which —

. . .

(9) provides that the State agency will —

(A) report to an appropriate agency or official, known or suspected instances of physical or mental injury, sexual abuse or exploitation, or negligent treatment or maltreatment of a child receiving aid under part B of this subchapter or this part under circumstances which indicate that the child's health or welfare is threatened thereby; and
(B) provide such information with respect to a situation described in subparagraph (A) as the State agency may have[.]
42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(9) (as amended in 1990).

The alleged conduct of Defendants Rapp and Barela preceded the effective date of the 1990 amendment to 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(9).