Hernandez v. Oliveros
[…] Oliveros' disabled brother during the trial."

B. General Legal Principles.

"[A] court generally undertakes a three-step inquiry in ruling on a new trial motion based on juror misconduct. First, the court determines whether affidavits supporting the motion are admissible. Second, the court determines whether the facts establish misconduct. Third, the court determines whether any misconduct resulted in prejudice. [Citation.]" (Stokes v. Muschinske (2019) 34 Cal.App.5th 45, 52.)

Evidence Code section 1150, as relevant here, provides: "Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined." (Evid. Code, § 1150, subd. (a).)