Hernandez v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. Corr
[…] "* * *

"(4) Prevent or halt a felony about to be or being committed." (Emphasis added.)

Similarly, Ohio Administrative Code 5120-9-01(C) provides that a corrections officer is authorized to use force against an inmate for the:

"(2) Defense of third persons, such as other employees, inmates, or visitors, from an assault by an inmate;

"(3) Controlling or subduing an inmate who refuses to obey prison rules and regulations;

"(4) Prevention of a crime * * *."

Furthermore, the General Assembly has, through enactment of R.C. 2921.44, defined a corrections officer's dereliction of duty as a failure to act in those circumstances set forth in the regulations:

"(A) No law enforcement officer shall negligently do any of the following:

"* * *

"(2) Fail to prevent or halt the commission of an offense or to apprehend an offender * * *;

"(C) * * *

"(3) Fail to control an unruly prisoner, or to prevent intimidation of or physical harm to a prisoner by another." See Baker v. State (1986), 28 Ohio App.3d 99, 28 OBR 142, 502 N.E.2d 261.

R.C. 5145.01 requires that: