Hernandez v. N.M. Racing Comm'n
[…] See 15.2.1.9(C)(16) NMAC (stating that, on a party's motion "the presiding officer may dismiss a proceeding, with or without prejudice, under conditions and for reasons that are just and reasonable"). Petitioner does not argue that such a request would prove futile. We also express no opinion as to the propriety of seeking a writ of mandamus directing the Commission to set a date for Petitioner's administrative appeal. See NMSA 1978, § 44-2-4 (1884) (providing that a writ of mandamus "may be issued to any inferior tribunal . . . to compel the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office"); Ross v. State Racing Comm'n, 1958-NMSC-117, ¶¶ 21-22, 64 N.M. 478, 330 P.2d 701 ("The remedy of mandamus may be extended to discretionary tasks, but ordinarily only to the doing of them and not to the manner in which the discretionary task shall be performed.").

CONCLUSION