Hernandez v. Melro Company
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Hernandez v. Melro Company

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Second Department
Jul 29, 1996
229 A.D.2d 565 (N.Y. App. Div. 1996)

Opinion

July 29, 1996

Appeal from the Supreme Court, Kings County (Hutcherson, J.).


Ordered that the judgment is affirmed insofar as appealed and cross-appealed from, without costs or disbursements.

CPLR 5501 (c) provides that "the appellate division shall determine that an award is excessive or inadequate if it deviates materially from what would be reasonable compensation". The record reveals that the plaintiff Luis Hernandez fell into an open elevator shaft sustaining severe personal injuries, including a comminuted fracture of the upper portion of the humerus and the loss of 50% of his nose. Mr.