Hernandez v. Larson
[…] 3. Officer Larson and Officer Johnson Arresting Plaintiff for Assault or Obstruction

Mr. Hernandez argues that the officers did not have probable cause to arrest him for assault under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-203(1)(c) or for obstructing a peace officer under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-8-104. Docket No. 69 at 12-15. Defendants argue that Officer Larson and Officer Johnson had probable cause to arrest plaintiff because he assaulted two police officers and “disobeyed numerous orders.” Docket No. 57 at 10.

a) Probable Cause for Assault under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-203(1)(c)

The Court will first evaluate whether the officers had probable cause to arrest Mr. Hernandez for assault under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-203(1)(c). Under Colorado law, a person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if, “[w]ith intent to prevent one whom he or she knows, or should know, to be a peace officer. . . from performing a lawful duty, he or she intentionally causes bodily injury to any person.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-203(1)(c).

Defendants argue that it is undisputed that Mr. Hernandez struck Officer Johnson in the groin with his knee and kicked Officer Larson in the shin.