Hernandez v. Larson
[…] Therefore, at this stage, there is a genuine dispute of material fact regarding whether the officers had probable cause to arrest Mr. Hernandez for assault under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-203(1)(c).

b) Probable Cause for Obstructing a Peace Officer under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-8-104(1)(a)

The Court next evaluates whether the officers had probable cause to arrest Mr. Hernandez for obstructing a peace officer under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-8-104(1)(a). Colorado law provides that “[a] person commits obstructing a peace officer. . . when, by using or threatening to use violence, force, physical interference, or an obstacle, such person knowingly obstructs, impairs, or hinders the enforcement of the penal law or the preservation of the peace by a peace officer, acting under color of his or her official authority.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-8-104(1)(a).

The Court finds that the undisputed facts show that Officer Larson and Officer Johnson had probable cause to arrest Mr. Hernandez for obstructing a peace officer under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-8-104(1)(a). It is undisputed that Mr.