Hernandez v. JBS United States, L.L.C.
[…] See Maner v. Ford Motor Co., 196 Mich.App. 470, 493 N.W.2d 909 (1992), affirmed442 Mich. 620, 502 N.W.2d 197 (1993). In Maner, the Michigan Court of Appeals reviewed various prior decisions involving the setoff of workers' compensation benefits. It concluded that the operative language for determining whether an employer could set off workers' compensation benefits was whether the collateral benefits were “ ‘caused to be paid by the employer as provided in the act.’ ” 196 Mich.App. at 482, 493 N.W.2d at 917.

Section 48–130 contains a similar requirement that only payments made by the employer as provided in the act may be considered in determining the amount of workers' compensation benefits due. It states, in part, “nor shall benefits derived from any other source than those paid or caused to be paid by the employer as herein provided be considered in fixing compensation under such act.” Id.

Other jurisdictions interpreting statutory schemes containing a provision similar to § 48–628 but silent as to the setoff of workers' compensation for unemployment benefits have also concluded that workers' compensation benefits cannot be reduced. See, Crow's Hybrid Corn Co. v. Indus.