Hernandez v. JBS United States, L.L.C.
[…] When an employee receiving unemployment benefits petitions the court for workers' compensation, the court faces an “awkward problem: The obvious legislative intention is to prevent dual benefits, but the specific act before the court—the workers' compensation act—contains no authorization for reduction of benefits on this ground.” Id. at 157–4. The optimal solution is to have the Legislature coordinate the benefits.

In Nebraska, the Legislature has addressed the coordination of unemployment benefits and workers' compensation benefits in §§ 48–130, 48–147, and 48–628. These statutes advise that unemployment benefits should not be deducted from a workers' compensation award. Section 48–130 states:

No savings or insurance of the injured employee or any contribution made by him or her to any benefit fund or protective association independent of the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act shall be taken into consideration in determining the compensation to be paid thereunder; nor shall benefits derived from any other source than those paid or caused to be paid by the employer as herein provided be considered in fixing compensation under such act.
Section 48–147 likewise provides:

[L]iability for compensation under [the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act] shall not be reduced or affected by any insurance of the injured employee, or any contribution or other benefit whatsoever, due to or received by the person entitled to such compensation, and the person so entitled shall, irrespective of any insurance or other contract, have the right to recover the same directly from the employer....

The Nebraska Supreme Court has interpreted these statutes to mean that “benefits secured by an injured employee from collateral sources are not to be considered in fixing compensation under the Workmen's Compensation Act, nor are they to affect liability for compensation to the injured employee.” Maxey v. Fremont Department of Utilities, 220 Neb. 627, 634, 371 N.W.2d 294, 300 (1985).