Hernandez v. Hamlet
[…] "The unconsciousness instruction would have asked the jury to determine whether defendant was completely unaware of his actions. In order to convict defendant of second-degree murder, the jury had to find under the given instructions that defendant acted with a `conscious disregard for human life.' Since the jury necessarily resolved that defendant was not unconscious, we conclude that the omission of an instruction like CALJIC No. 8.47 was harmless." Cal. Ct. App. Opinion, p. 13.

California Penal Code § 22 was amended in 1995, a few years before the killing at issue here, so that it now provides:

(a) No act committed while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that condition. Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act.
(b) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought.

(Emphasis added.)

Hernandez's claim that the failure to instruct on unconsciousness taints the weapon use enhancement finding has no merit.