Hernandez v. Grisham
[…] A party has the right to bring a civil action only after completing the due process hearing and appeal, if available. See 20 U.S.C. § 1415(i)(2). New Mexico law requires hearing officers to make decisions "on substantive grounds based on a determination of whether the child received a free appropriate public education (FAPE)." N.M. Code R. 6.31.2.13(I)(19)(a). The same is true under the federal regulations. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.513(a)(1) ("[A] hearing officer's determination of whether a child received FAPE must be based on substantive grounds.").).

VII. THE PLAINTIFFS MAY NOT BRING IDEA CLAIMS VIA § 1983, BECAUSE THE IDEA INCLUDES A COMPREHENSIVE ALTERNATIVE ENFORCEMENT SCHEME.

The Plaintiffs attempt, unsuccessfully, to bring IDEA claims "pursuant to 42 U.S.C.A. § 1983." Am.