Hernandez v. Grisham
[…] While the purpose of "fact pleading" is to give defendants fair notice of claims against them "without requiring the plaintiff to have every legal theory or fact developed in detail before the complaint is filed and the parties have opportunity for discovery," plaintiffs may not "wait until the last minute to ascertain and refine the theories on which they intend to build their case." Evans v. McDonald's Corp., 936 F.2d at 1091.

LAW REGARDING THE IDEA

The IDEA provides a comprehensive statutory scheme to ensure provision of special education to students with disabilities. See 20 U.S.C. §§ 1400 et seq. The IDEA's overarching purpose is to "ensure that all children with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate public education that emphasizes special education and related services to meet their unique needs and prepare them for employment and independent living." 20 U.S.C. § 1400(d)(1)(A).

1. Policy Underlying the IDEA.

The IDEA embodies "a strong federal policy to provide an appropriate education for every [disabled] child." Kruelle v. New Castle Cty. Sch. Dist., 642 F.2d 687, 690 (3d Cir. 1981).