Hernandez v. Grisham
[…] LEAs are given primary responsibility for overseeing the actual provision of special education services to disabled children." Ellenberg, 478 F.3d at 1269 (citing 20 U.S.C § 1412(a)(11) ; 1413(a)(1); Gadsby v. Grasmick, 109 F.3d 940, 942-43 (4th Cir. 1997) ). "SEAs ensure LEA compliance through the power of the purse: Federal IDEA funds are distributed to the SEA, and those funds may not be forwarded to LEAs within the state unless they demonstrate compliance with the IDEA to the satisfaction of the SEA." Ellenberg, 478 F.3d at 1269 (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1413(a), (d) ). If an LEA is "unable to establish and maintain programs of free appropriate public education in compliance with IDEA," the SEA must provide special education and related services directly to disabled children. Ellenberg, 478 F.3d at 1269 (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1413(h)(1) ).

3. Standard of Review for IDEA Administrative Decisions.