Hernandez v. Grisham
[…] Moreno, 413 U.S. 528, 93 S.Ct. 2821, 37 L.Ed.2d 782 (1973) (" Moreno"), where the Plaintiffs contend the Supreme Court of the United States of America held that eligibility restrictions on persons receiving food stamps were unconstitutional. Second MTD Response at 7. The Plaintiffs argue that, like the defendant in Moreno, the Defendants here have drawn classifications between counties without a rational basis. See Second MTD Response at 7-8 (citing Moreno, 413 U.S. at 538, 93 S.Ct. 2821 ).

Next, the Plaintiffs address the IDEA. See Second MTD Response at 8. The Defendants quote 20 U.S.C. § 1400(c)(5), which provides:

Almost 30 years of research and experience has demonstrated that the education of children with disabilities can be made more effective by --

(A) having high expectations for such children and ensuring their access to the general education curriculum in the regular classroom, to the maximum extent possible ....

Second MTD Response at 8 (quoting 20 U.S.C. § 1400(c)(5) ).