Hernandez v. Frias
[…] A. THE NMTCA BARS BYSTANDER CLAIMS.

In litigation under the NMTCA against a state government agent, the Plaintiffs must identify a tort for which immunity has been waived, and where the Plaintiff cannot find a waiver, there is no recovery. See Derringer v. State, 133 N.M. at 725, 68 P.3d at 965 (upholding dismissal of prima-facie tort because no waiver for this tort under the NMTCA). The NMTCA does not expressly list intentional infliction of emotional distress or negligent infliction of emotional distress among the enumerated torts for which immunity is waived for law-enforcement officers. Section 41-4-12 states:

The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of § 41-4-4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for personal injury, bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage resulting from assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, defamation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties.

NMSA 1978, § 41-4-12. The Supreme Court of New Mexico has held that the New Mexico Legislature has not waived immunity for intentional infliction of emotional distress, see Garcia-Montoya v.