Hernandez v. Frias
[…] Griego is immaterial because under New Mexico law if "`the basis of an action is assault and battery, the intention with which the injury was done is immaterial * * * provided the [intentional] act causing the injury was wrongful * * *.'" California First Bank v. New Mexico, 111 N.M. 64, 74 n. 6, 801 P.2d 646, 656 n. 6 (1990) (quoting Keel v. Hainline, 331 P.2d 397, 399 (Okla. 1958)). The district court findings indicate Deputy Sauser's actions were negligent, and therefore wrongful. Thus, Deputy Sauser's actions qualify as a battery for purposes of the Tort Claims Act. See N.M.Stat.Ann. § 41-4-12.
944 F.2d at 720 n. 5. See NMSA 1978, § 41-4-12 ("The immunity granted pursuant to [NMSA 1978, 41-4-4(A)] does not apply to liability . . . resulting from . . . deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties."). The Plaintiffs' excessive force claim is essentially a battery claim, which the Plaintiffs allege was the result of the Defendants' gross negligence.