Hernandez v. Flor
[…] According to federal regulations, a person or entity controls housing if they are "in charge of or have the authority to oversee, manage, superintend or administer the housing facility or real property either personally or through an authorized agent or employee." 29 C.F.R. § 500.130(c).

Although Flor and Central Turf argue that they should not be held liable under the AWAP because the other party exercised control over the mobile home, liability under the AWAP may attach to each party that has ownership or control of the housing. See 29 C.F.R. § 500.130(a) ("If more than one person is involved in providing the housing . . . both persons are responsible for ensuring that the facility or real property meets the applicable Federal and State housing standards.").

Hernandez asserts that both Flor and Central Turf were obligated, through the AWAP, to comply with a host of federal and state housing standards regulating the installation and maintenance of smoke detectors, including section 299F.362 of the Minnesota Statutes.