Hernandez v. Fla. Dep't of Mgmt. Servs.
[…] The Broward County school system is a participating FRS employer, and on September 1, 2011, Rice elected to participate in the FRS investment plan. See § 121.4501(4)(a), Fla. Stat. Approximately five years into her employment, Rice elected to transfer from the investment plan to the pension plan within the FRS. See § 121.4501(4)(f), Fla. Stat. Shortly after Rice submitted her "second election" form, the department sent her a letter informing her that the cost to transfer into the pension plan—the "actuarial accrued liability" —was $58,366.00.

See § 121.4501(4)(f) 3., Fla. Stat. (requiring that an employee, like Rice, who elects to transfer from the investment plan to the pension plan "must transfer from his or her investment plan account, and from other employee moneys as necessary, a sum representing the employee's actuarial accrued liability"). Chapter 121 does not provide the exact formula used in computing the "actuarial accrued liability," which is the portion of the overall projected benefit that is attributed to service already performed.