Hernandez v. Fla. Dep't of Mgmt. Servs.
[…] The department's order on review cannot stand.

See § 121.091(8), Fla. Stat. (providing for "designation of beneficiaries" for benefits payable under the FRS).

This sum is comprised of $2,654.17 in payroll deductions, made while the mother was a participant in the pension plan, and $13,388.41 in payroll deductions, made while the mother was a participant in the investment plan.

I

To set the table, we first explain briefly how the FRS is structured and funded. The FRS "is a single retirement system" consisting of two plans: a pension plan and an investment plan. § 121.70(1), Fla. Stat.; cf. § 121.021(12), Fla. Stat. (defining a "member" to be "any officer or employee who is covered or who becomes covered under this system in accordance with this chapter" (emphasis supplied)). The act that establishes the FRS, as it is set out in chapter 121, is divided into three parts. Part I governs the FRS pension plan. See § 121.091(1), Fla. Stat. (defining normal monthly retirement benefit); see also § 121.021(3), Fla. Stat.