Hernandez v. Fla. Dep't of Mgmt. Servs.
[…] Stat.

Participation in the FRS "is compulsory," and as a condition of employment, an employee "becomes a member of the system on the date of employment." § 121.051(1)(a), Fla. Stat. The system is funded through "contributions" from employers and employees based on percentages of payroll. See § 121.70(1), Fla. Stat. ("Employees and employers participating in the [FRS] collectively shall be responsible for making contributions to support the benefits provided under both plans ." (emphasis supplied)); see also § 121.061(1), Fla. Stat. (requiring that employers "withholding contributions required of members ... budget, set aside, and pay over to the administrator ... matching payments for retirement and social security contributions as required by this chapter"); § 121.071(1), Fla. Stat. (providing for "contributions to the system" based on set percentages of an employee's gross compensation); § 121.4501(5), Fla. Stat.