Hernandez v. Fla. Dep't of Mgmt. Servs.
[…] For certain tax treatment purposes that do not matter here, these "contributions" are treated as "employer-paid employee contributions ... in lieu of contributions by the employee." § 121.71(2), Fla. Stat. Still, the employee is deemed to accept her monthly wage or salary, "less the contribution," as full payment for services rendered. Id. The amounts nevertheless are "designated as employee contributions" to be "credited to the account of the employee." Id. Under either plan, the employee, as a member of the FRS, has an immediately vested claim to her own designated contributions. See § 121.4501(6)(a), Fla. Stat. (providing that an employee "is fully and immediately vested in all employee contributions paid to the investment plan as provided in s. 121.71"); cf. § 121.091(5)(a), Fla. Stat. (providing for return of an employee's contributions if she "is terminated for any reason other than death or retirement before becoming vested" in the pension plan); id.