Hernandez v. Fla. Dep't of Mgmt. Servs.
[…] Cf. § 121.591(3), Fla. Stat. On the pension-plan side, even if the employee had not yet vested at the time of death, her designated beneficiary will be entitled to the "member's accumulated contributions" as a death benefit. § 121.091(7)(a), Fla. Stat.

To be sure, "[a]ccumulated contributions" is a defined term, but "accumulated" has an esoteric and likely anachronistic meaning. See § 121.021(26)(b), Fla. Stat. All it does is combine the "member's contributions, without interest" and a "single-sum amount the member would have received if he or she was covered by an existing system prior to December 1, 1970." § 121.021(26), Fla. Stat. Obviously, Hernandez's mother was not covered by a previously existing system, so as the term applies in this case, "a member's accumulated contributions" are the same as the "member's contributions."

II