Hernandez v. Fla. Dep't of Mgmt. Servs.
[…] Stat. (allowing fees and charges to be deducted from "investment plan member accounts"). The sum of the member's retirement benefit, in turn, is not based on a formula, like with the pension plan. The member's benefit instead is based on the "vested accumulations" that "[a]ccrue in [an] individual account[ ] that [is] member-directed, portable, and funded by employer and employee contributions and earnings thereon." §§ 121.4501(7)(b), 121.591(1)(a), Fla. Stat.; see also § 121.4501(1), Fla. Stat. ("The retirement benefits [under the investment plan] shall be provided through member-directed investments ...."); § 121.72(3), Fla. Stat. ("Employer and employee contributions to member accounts shall be accounted for separately. Interest and investment earnings on contributions shall accrue on a tax-deferred basis until proceeds are distributed."); cf. § 121.4501(2)(j), Fla. Stat. (defining "member contributions" to include "the sum of all amounts deducted from the salary of a member [pursuant to section 121.71 ] and credited to his or her individual account in the investment plan").