Hernandez v. Fla. Dep't of Mgmt. Servs.
[…] Stat.; see also § 121.4501(1), Fla. Stat. ("The retirement benefits [under the investment plan] shall be provided through member-directed investments ...."); § 121.72(3), Fla. Stat. ("Employer and employee contributions to member accounts shall be accounted for separately. Interest and investment earnings on contributions shall accrue on a tax-deferred basis until proceeds are distributed."); cf. § 121.4501(2)(j), Fla. Stat. (defining "member contributions" to include "the sum of all amounts deducted from the salary of a member [pursuant to section 121.71 ] and credited to his or her individual account in the investment plan"). Vesting is subject to a one-year-of-work requirement with respect to employer contributions. See § 121.4501(1), (6), Fla. Stat.; see also § 121.591, Fla. Stat. The death benefit payable under each FRS plan reflects this difference in the retirement benefit payable under each plan.