Hernandez v. Fla. Dep't of Mgmt. Servs.
[…] As it sees the world, if we were to read the act our way (that is, the way the law is written) instead of the department's way, the result would be a benefit increase in violation of constitutional and statutory law. We are unpersuaded.

Article X, section 14 of the Florida Constitution provides: "A governmental unit responsible for any retirement or pension system supported in whole or in part by public funds shall not ... provide any increase in the benefits to the members or beneficiaries of such system ...." (emphasis supplied). Likewise, section 112.61, Florida Statutes, provides: "It is the intent of the Legislature ... relating to governmental retirement systems, that such retirement systems or plans be managed, administered, operated , and funded in such a manner as to maximize the protection of public employee retirement benefits." (emphasis supplied). These provisions place the onus for compliance on the government unit responsible for administration of the retirement system—not on the courts.