Hernandez v. Estate of Hopkins
[…] The court was correct. This case involved causes of action for premises liability in violation of statute, where medical services were never provided by defendants to Mr. Hernandez or anyone connected with Mr. Hernandez.

MICRA applies to “any action for injury against a health care provider based on professional negligence . . . .” (Civ. Code, § 3333.2, subd. (a), italics added.) “Professional negligence” is defined in the statute as “a negligent act or omission to act by a health care provider in the rendering of professional services, which act or omission is the proximate cause of a personal injury or wrongful death, provided that such services are within the scope of services for which the provider is licensed and which are not within any restriction imposed by the licensing agency or licensed hospital.” (Civ. Code, § 3333.2, subd. (c)(2), italics added.)