Hernandez v. Cnty. of Marin
[…] (Opp. Br. at 6.) The Court accordingly GRANTS the motion to dismiss the cause of action for negligence without leave to amend.

3. Plaintiffs' Sixth Cause of Action for Negligence Per Se is Dismissed Without Leave to Amend.

Defendants move to dismiss Plaintiffs' cause of action for negligence per se against the Defendant public entities. Plaintiffs base their cause of action for negligence per se on Defendants' alleged violations Sections 118.1, 13510(a) and 13519.4(a) of the California Penal Code.

Under California law, a claim of negligence per se is properly considered pursuant to Section 669 of the California Evidence Code. See Bologna v. City & County of San Francisco, 192 Cal. App. 4th 429, 434 (2011). Section 669 provides that "the failure of a person to exercise due care is presumed if (1) He violated a statute ordinance, or regulation of a public entity; (2) The violation proximately caused death or injury to person or property; (3) The death or injury resulted from an occurrence of the nature which the statute, ordinance, or regulation was designed to prevent, and (4) The person suffering the death or the injury to his person or property was one of the class of persons for whose protection the statute, ordinance or regulation was adopted." Id.; Cal. Evid. Code § 669. "Section 669 creates a presumption of negligence arising from violation of a statute, but only if '[t]he person suffering the ... injury ... was one of the class of persons for whose protection the statute ... was adopted.'" Randi W. v. Muroc Joint Unified Sch.