Hernandez v. Cnty. of Marin
[…] These holdings preclude Plaintiffs from bringing a claim for negligence per se based on Defendants' alleged violation of Section 118.1.

Plaintiffs argue that Sections 13510(a) and 13519.4(a) of the California Penal Code were also designed to prevent Plaintiffs' injuries. Section 13510(a) requires the Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training ("the Commission") to adopt minimum standards for the physical, mental, and moral fitness governing the recruitment of law enforcement officers and for training of such officers. Cal. Penal Code § 13510(a). Section 13519.4(a) requires the Commission to develop and disseminate guidelines and training that "stress understanding and respect for racial and cultural differences, and development of effective, noncombative methods of carrying out law enforcement duties in a racially and culturally diverse environment." Cal. Penal Code § 13519(a).