Hernandez v. City of New York
[…] The Complaint alleges that Defendants “engaged in a conspiracy against Plaintiff to deprive Plaintiff of his rights to engage in protected speech or activities, to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures, to be afforded a fair trial, to not be deprived of his liberty or property without due process of law, or of the privileges and immunities under the laws and constitutions of the United States and of the State of New York.” Similarly, as above, this claim began to run, at the latest, when Plaintiff's criminal proceeding was terminated and is time barred.

3. CPLR § 205(a)

Plaintiff's filing of the 2018 State Action combined with CPLR § 205(a) cannot salvage the claims in this action. Under CPLR § 205(a), a plaintiff in certain circumstances “may commence a new action upon the same transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences [as the prior action] within six months after the termination provided that the new action would have been timely commenced at the time of commencement of the prior action and that service upon defendant is effected within such six-month period.” State tolling statutes ordinarily do not apply to federal claims governed by a uniform federal statute of limitations. See Goel v.