Hernandez v. City of Meriden
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Sic v. Nunan, 307 Conn. 399, 407, 54 A.3d 553 (2012).

II

APPLICATION OF GENERAL STATUTES § 13a-149

The highway defect statute imposes a statutory duty on municipalities to keep their highways in good repair, and thus, enables a plaintiff to recover damages from a municipality resulting from injuries due to a highway defect. In relevant part, General Statutes § 13a-149 provides: " Any person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair . . ." Connecticut " cases clearly hold that a cause of action under § 13a-149 is not based upon negligence. It is settled law in this state that the liability of the defendant under § 13a-149 is purely for breach of statutory duty and does not arise from negligence."