Hernandez v. City of Chicago
[…] Regarding plaintiff's state law claims, the Sheriff argues that he was under a duty to receive and confine plaintiff pursuant to 730 ILCS 125/4. The Sheriff contends that he is entitled to summary judgment because the Illinois Tort Immunity Act provides that "[a] public employee is not liable for his act or omission in the execution or enforcement of any law unless such act or omission constitutes willful and wanton conduct." 745 ILCS 10/2-202. The Sheriff s brief contains a one-sentence statement regarding the "willful and wanton" exception: "The unwanted contact Plaintiff complains of was incidental to his confinement and not willful or wanton."