Hernandez v. Autozone, Inc.
[…] Appellants cited Thomas v. Perry (1998) 200 Cal.App.3d 510, 516 (Thomas) for the proposition that non-signatory defendants are entitled to invoke arbitration agreements when it is alleged that they acted within the course and scope of their employment.

Respondent opposed the motion on the ground that the agreement was (1) a contract of adhesion; (2) illusory; and (3) procedurally and substantively unconscionable. Respondent also argued that pursuant to section 1281.2(c), the action against Vilchez created the possibility of conflicting rulings on common issues of law and fact.

Section 1281.2(c) provides an exception to a court's mandatory duty to order arbitration where: "A party to the arbitration agreement is also a party to a pending court action or special proceeding with a third party, arising out of the same transaction or series of related transactions and there is a possibility of conflicting rulings on a common issue of law or fact."

The trial court denied appellants' motion to compel arbitration pursuant to section 1281.2(c).