Hernandez v. AT&T Servs., Inc.
[…] C T CORPORATION SYSTEM
1200 SOUTH PINE ISLAND ROAD
PLANTATION, FL 33324.

Delivery of the summons and complaint to Reed did not comply with or satisfy any of these options. Reed was not "an officer, a managing or general agent, or any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process" for Defendant. FED. R. CIV. P. 4(h)(1). She is not a "president," "vice president," or "other head" of Defendant, and Plaintiff has not shown that Defendant's top executives are absent from the state. FLA. STAT. § 48.01(1), (2). Nor is Reed Defendant's registered agent. FLA. STAT. § 48.01(3).

Plaintiff argues that service of process on Reed was effective under subsection (5) of § 48.081 which states:

When a corporation engages in substantial and not isolated activities within this state, or has a business office within the state and is actually engaged in the transaction of business therefrom, service upon any officer or business agent while on corporate business within this state may personally be made, pursuant to this section, and it is not necessary in such case that the action, suit, or proceeding against the corporation shall have arisen out of any transaction or operation connected with or incidental to the business being transacted within the state.
(emphasis added). Plaintiff appears to read subsection (5) as providing a fourth way in which a corporation may be served under Florida law that can be used if the corporate defendant engages in substantial business activities or has an office in Florida.