Hernandez-Alcaraz v. Sessions
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7); see 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(2), (3).

We lack jurisdiction to review the BIA's decision not to reopen sua sponte where Hernandez-Alcaraz fails to establish any legal or constitutional errors behind the decision. See Bonilla v. Lynch, 840 F.3d 575, 588 (9th Cir. 2016) ("[T]his court has jurisdiction to review Board decisions denying sua sponte reopening for the limited purpose of reviewing the reasoning behind the decisions for legal or constitutional error."); 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(c)(1)(ii) ("[a]n alien who is the subject of a final order of removal . . . is not precluded from filing a petition for U-1 nonimmigrant status directly with USCIS").

We do not consider the extra-record evidence submitted with Hernandez- Alcaraz's petition for review. See Dent v. Holder, 627 F.3d 365, 371 (9th Cir. 2010) (stating standard for review of out-of-record evidence).

PETITION FOR REVIEW DENIED in part; DISMISSED in part.


Summaries of