Hermosillo v. Cnty. of Orange
[…] Cal. Penal Code § 835a. Again, the Court is required at this stage to make inferences in favor of the nonmoving party. The Plaintiffs present facts showing that after the taser was deployed Luis took one step backward and wrapped the knife around the taser wires directly in front of him. He did not move towards the officers, nor did he threaten anyone. As discussed above, these facts do not support a finding that there was an imminent threat of death or serious bodily injury. Accordingly, Deputy Renzi is not entitled to statutory immunity under section 196.

The Defendants also argue for statutory immunity under California Government Code § 845.8. The provision states that "[n]either a public entity nor a public employee is liable for ... [a]ny injury caused by ... [a] person resisting arrest." Cal. Gov't Code. § 845.8(b)(3). But Plaintiffs are not seeking to hold Defendants liable for injuries caused by a "person resisting arrest." In this case, the injuries were caused to Luis, the person allegedly resisting arrest.