Hermitage Ins. Co. v. Zaidman
[…] Although summary judgment is considered to be a drastic remedy, it should be granted where there are no disputed material issues of fact Andre v. Pomeroy, 35 NY2d 361 (1974).

"When a defendant has failed to appear, plead or proceed to trial of an action reached and called for trial, or when the court orders a dismissal for any other neglect to proceed, the plaintiff may seek a default judgment against him." CPLR 3215 (a). However, CPLR 3012 (d) permits the court to "extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default." "It is within the court's power to grant such an extension where it is established . . . that the delay in service was not willful or lengthy and that it did not cause any prejudice to the parties." A & J Concrete Corp. v Arker, 54 NY2d 870, 872 (1981).