Herman v. Hilton
[…] "Herman may avoid [Marvin's] conveyance [of the marital residence to Brooks] to the extent necessary to satisfy her claim as a creditor. See 740 ILCS 160/18(a)(1) (West 2002).

* * *
Herman may avoid [Marvin's] transfer [of $127,652 to Brooks] to the extent necessary to satisfy her claim as a creditor. See 740 ILCS 160/8(a)(1) (West 2002)." Id., ¶¶ 121, 126.
¶ 31 The statute we cited, section 8(a)(1), provided: "In an action for relief against a transfer *** under this Act, a creditor *** may obtain *** avoidance of the transfer *** to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim ***." 740 ILCS 160/8(a)(1) (West 2002). The language we used in our decision tracked this statutory language ("may avoid *** to the extent necessary to satisfy her claim").