Herman v. Herman
[…] As previously noted, neither Maurice nor Offit have submitted affidavits saying they told Rosemarie about the 1998 Transaction, but Maurice avers that Rosemarie was "fully informed" about it and knew about it in at least 1999. It was plaintiffs' burden on this motion to produce evidence, not just allegations, to support equitable estoppel based upon misrepresentation or concealment, but they failed to do so. See Kaufman v Cohen, supra. Rosemarie's failure to deny knowledge permits the court to make an adverse inference. Noce v Kaufman, supra.

Nor does the infancy toll apply here. CPLR §208 provides for a toll of the statute of limitations "if a person entitled to commence an action is under a disability because of infancy or insanity at the time the cause of action accrues...." As previously noted, all of the claims regarding 1998 events accrued and the statute expired three or six years after 1997 or 1998, before the Sons were born in 2005 and 2009. Similarly, the statute for the charitable contributions accrued in April 2003 and the constructive trust claim