Herky, LLC v. Holman
[…] Most importantly, the statute in Daly used the word "current" to refer to taxes. See Daly, 272 S.W.3d at 233.

Upon receiving payment of current taxes under protest pursuant to subsection 1 of this section or upon receiving from the state tax commission or the circuit court notice of an appeal from the state tax commission or the circuit court pursuant to section 138430, the collector shall [. . .] impound in a separate fund all portions of such taxes which are protested or in dispute (emphasis added).4

Subsection 1 of Section 139.031, referenced above, states in relevant part: "[a]ny such taxpayer desiring to pay any current taxes under protest shall, at the time of paying such taxes, file with the collector a written statement setting forth the grounds on which the protest is based."

Daly was a case of first impression in Missouri. Id. at 234. The taxpayers in that case had not paid their taxes under protest pursuant to subsection 1, but had instead filed a notice of appeal with the Commission.