Heritage Mutual Ins. Co. v. Larsen
[…] Because LIRC could reasonably conclude that Larsen sustained a compensable accidental injury in the course of his employment, we affirm.

I. BACKGROUND

¶ 3. This appeal concerns the application of Wis. Stat. § 102.03(1)(f) (1997-98) commonly referred to as the "traveling employee statute." The basic facts in this appeal are not in dispute; the inferences drawn from the facts, however, are in dispute. We relate them in abbreviated form.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes will be to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.

Wisconsin Stat. § 102.03(1)(f) provides:

Every employe whose employment requires the employe to travel shall be deemed to be performing service growing out of and incidental to the employe's employment at all times while on a trip, except when engaged in a deviation for a private or personal purpose. Acts reasonably necessary for living or incidental thereto shall not be regarded as such a deviation. Any accident or disease arising out of a hazard of such service shall be deemed to arise out of the employe's employment.

¶ 4. At the time that Larsen was injured, he and his wife jointly owned Larsen Laboratories, Inc. The company was engaged in the metal analysis business primarily for foundries. Among his other duties, Larsen was in charge of sales for the services provided by the company.